USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2015-639-FA

AKA: Oahu, Kauai, Maui May 2015

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Tsunami Hazards, Modeling, and the Sedimentary Record (ZP00ES5)

Principal Investigator(s): Bruce Richmond

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): SeanPaul La Selle

Data Type(s): Imagery: Photo, Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Geology

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Reconnaissance and coring of coastal wetland sites to find paleo-tsunami deposits.

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Honolulu, HI

End Port/Location: Kahului, HI

Start Date: 2015-05-11

End Date: 2015-05-22

Equipment Used: camera, Handheld GPS, Push corer, Hand-grab sample

Information to be Derived: Grain size, CTscan, radiocarbon dating

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Collected 21 russian and push cores and 148 bagged samples from gouge cores taken in the field. Submitted 9 samples for radiocarbon dates. Collected 158 gps waypoints.

Staff: Bruce Jaffe, SeanPaul La Selle, Brent Lunghino, Bruce Richmond

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: not using any platforms/vehicles

Location:

Isle of Hawaii: Oahu, Kauai, and Maui

Boundaries
North: 22.47 South: 20.39 West: -159.94 East: -155.85

Platform(s):

photo of on foot
on foot

Publications

La Selle, S.M., Richmond, B.M., Griswold, F.R., Lunghino, B.D., Jaffe, B.E., Kane, H.H., Bellanova, P., Arcos, M.E.M., Nelson, A.R., Chague, C., Bishop, J.M., and Gelfenbaum, G.R., Core logs, scans, photographs, grain size, and radiocarbon data from coastal wetlands on the Hawaiian islands of Kauaʻi, Oʻahu, and Hawaiʻi: doi: 10.5066/P9X4STJM.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
camera --- Photo
Handheld GPS --- Navigation
Push corer --- Biology
Geology
Hand-grab sample --- Biology
Chemistry
Geology

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov