USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2015-659-FA

AKA: DL115

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Sediment Transport in Coastal Environments (ZP00FDB)

Principal Investigator(s): Jessica Lacy

Affiliate Investigator(s): Jon Burau USGS Tara Morgan USGS

Information Specialist(s): Other

Data Type(s): Environmental Data: CTD, Environmental Data: Turbidity, Environmental Data: Wave, Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Geology, Time Series: Mooring (physical oceanography)

Scientific Purpose/Goals: To improve the scientific basis for shallow water habitat restoration to support fisheries in the San Francisco Bay Delta, in collaboration with scientists from the CA Water Science Center.

Vehicle(s): MarFac; Ford F350 MT use only; pickup - white; G43-2784H

Start Port/Location: Rio Vista, CA

End Port/Location: Rio Vista, CA

Start Date: 2015-08-03

End Date: 2015-10-07

Equipment Used: Other, Sensors - turbidity, Handheld GPS 2, Other, Van Veen

Information to be Derived: Time series of suspended sediment concentration, tidal stage, and wave attributes.

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: mooring logs and data added 1/27/2017 sample locations and analysis added to FAD 8/19/2015

Staff: Peter Dal Ferro, Cordell Johnson, Jessica Lacy

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Two days for deployment, one for recovery.
Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2014-655-FA.

Information specialist is Emily Carlson.

Location:

San Francisco Bay Delta, Little Holland Tract, California

Boundaries
North: 38.34440275 South: 38.22842333 West: -121.729 East: -121.63231728

Platform(s):

photo of Fast Eddy (SC)
Fast Eddy (SC)

Publications

Lacy, J.R., Carlson, E.M., and Ferreira, J.C.T., 2019, Wind-wave and sediment-transport time-series data from Liberty Island and Little Holland Tract, Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta, California, 2015-2017 (ver. 2.0, September 2019): U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/F73R0R07.

Lacy, J.R., Dailey, E.T., and Carlson, E.M., 2018, Bed sediment properties in Little Holland Tract and Liberty Island, Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta, California, 2014 to 2017: U.S. Geological Survey data release.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Other --- --- ---
Sensors - turbidity --- Turbidity
Handheld GPS 2 --- Navigation
Other --- --- ---
Van Veen --- Biology
Geology

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov