USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2015-678-FA

AKA: DL315

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Sediment Transport in Coastal Environments (ZP00FDB)

Principal Investigator(s): Jessica Lacy

Affiliate Investigator(s): Jon Burau USGS Tara Morgan USGS

Information Specialist(s): Emily Carlson

Data Type(s): Environmental Data: CTD, Environmental Data: Turbidity, Environmental Data: Wave, Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Geology, Time Series: Mooring (physical oceanography)

Scientific Purpose/Goals: To improve the scientific basis for shallow water habitat restoration to support fisheries in the San Francisco Bay Delta, in collaboration with scientists from the CA Water Science Center.

Vehicle(s): MarFac; Chevy Suburban - gray; 7 pass; G62-2874L

Start Port/Location: Rio Vista, CA

End Port/Location: Rio Vista, CA

Start Date: 2015-12-07

End Date: 2016-02-04

Equipment Used: Other, Handheld GPS 2, Van Veen, Moorings - Tripods

Information to be Derived: Time series of suspended sediment concentration, tidal stage, and wave attributes.

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: mooring data updated 1/30/2017 mooring data and mooringlogs submitted to FAD 5/6/2016 sample analysis on FAD 12/21/2015

Staff: Emily Carlson, Peter Dal Ferro, Joshua Logan

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Two days for deployment, two for recovery.
Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2014-655-FA.

Information specialist is Emily Carlson.

Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2015-659-FA

Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2015-663-FA

Location:

San Francisco Bay Delta, Little Holland Tract, California

Boundaries
North: 38.34440275 South: 38.22842333 West: -121.729 East: -121.63231728

Platform(s):

photo of Fast Eddy (SC)
Fast Eddy (SC)

Publications

Lacy, J.R., Carlson, E.M., and Ferreira, J.C.T., 2019, Wind-wave and sediment-transport time-series data from Liberty Island and Little Holland Tract, Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta, California, 2015-2017 (ver. 2.0, September 2019): U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/F73R0R07.

Lacy, J.R., Dailey, E.T., and Carlson, E.M., 2018, Bed sediment properties in Little Holland Tract and Liberty Island, Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta, California, 2014 to 2017: U.S. Geological Survey data release.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Other --- --- ---
Handheld GPS 2 --- Navigation
Van Veen --- Biology
Geology
Moorings - Tripods --- Mooring (physical oceanography)

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov