USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2016-625-FA

AKA: Queen Charlotte-Fairweather Marine Geohazards

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Coastal and marine earthquake, tsunami, and landslide active margin field studies (ZP00EQV)

Principal Investigator(s): Daniel Brothers

Affiliate Investigator(s): Brian Andrews (WHSC)

Information Specialist(s): Peter Dartnell, Jared Kluesner

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Seismics: Multichannel, Seismics: Sparker, Sonar: Multibeam

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Seismic and tsunamigenic hazard assessment along the Queen Charlotte-Fairweather Fault System in southeastern Alaska. This fault has generated more than 6 magnitude &+ earthquakes in the last 150 years. Very little modern marine geophysical data exist along its length.

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Juneau, AK

End Port/Location: Juneau, AK

Start Date: 2016-05-17

End Date: 2016-06-12

Equipment Used: POS MV, Reson 7160, Other, 24channel

Information to be Derived: Seafloor morphology, backscatter and substrate structural mapping of the Queen Charlotte-Fairweather Fault System for seismic hazard assessments.

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: water column backkscatter submitted to FAD 3/10/2017 BATHYMETRY: Collected 4,178 linear km of Reson 7160 Multibeam data covering 4,621 square kms of the shelf/slope waters between Cross Sound in the north and Noyes Canyon to the south. Depth range between 110-2140 meters. MULTICHANNEL SEISMICS: Collected approximately XXXX kms of multichannel seismic profiles.

Staff: Jackson Currie, Robert Wyland

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Mob and Demob will be in Juneau aboard the R/V Medeia, a vessel owned and operated by the Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Mob/demob will be for several days on either end of the actual cruise dates. TerraSond was contracted to lead mob/demob for multibeam sonar data acquisition. They will provide a Reson 7160 and all peripherals. USGS will provide high-res MCS sparker acquisition.

Location:

Southeastern Alaska

Boundaries
North: 58.37867854 South: 55.11237468 West: -137.241 East: -133.33496094

Platform(s):


Medeia

Publications

Balster-Gee, A.F., Andrews, B.D., Brothers, D.S., ten Brink, U.S., Kluesner, J.W., and Haeussler, P.J., 2017, Multibeam and multichannel sparker seismic-reflection data between Cross Sound and Dixon Entrance, offshore southeastern Alaska, collected from 2016-05-17 to 2016-06-12 during field activity 2016-625-FA: U.S. Geological Survey data release.

Andrews, B.D., Brothers, D.S., Dartnell, P., and Barrie, J.V., 2022, A bathymetric terrain model of multibeam sonar data collected between 2005 and 2018 along the Queen Charlotte Fault System in the Eastern Gulf of Alaska from Cross Sound, Alaska to Queen Charlotte Sound, Canada: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9YGDHIQ.

Andrews, B.D., Brothers, D.S., ten Brink, U.S., Kluesner, J.W., Haeussler, P.J., Wyland, R.M., and Currie, J.E., 2022, Multibeam bathymetric and backscatter data collected in the eastern Gulf of Alaska along the Queen Charlotte Fault, U.S. Geological Survey Field Activity 2016-625-FA: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9BTWEXK.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
POS MV --- Navigation
Reson 7160 --- Multibeam
Other --- --- ---
24channel --- Multichannel

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov