USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2016-666-FA

AKA: 2016 Santa Barbara Basin Geophysical Survey

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Coastal and marine earthquake, tsunami, and landslide active margin field studies (ZP00EQV)

Principal Investigator(s): Jared Kluesner

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Peter Dartnell, Ray Sliter

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Seismics: Multichannel, Seismics: Sparker, Sonar: Multibeam, Sonar: Sound Velocity

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Investigate the causes and consequences of submarine landslides in the Santa Barbara Basin using state-of-the-art geophysical methods

Vehicle(s): Dodge Caravan - G41-2395R

Start Port/Location: Santa Barbara, CA

End Port/Location: Santa Barbara, CA

Start Date: 2016-09-10

End Date: 2016-10-05

Equipment Used: Other, Mini sparker, GPS, multichannel, Reson 7111, AML SV Plus

Information to be Derived: high-res multibeam bathymetry, seafloor backscatter, water column backscatter, seismic profiles

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: post processed data submitted 3/1/2017 water column backscatter data added 1/24/2017 GIS, POS_PAC, Reports, Reson_711, seismic, SVP and Tides Data submitted to FAD 11/09/2016 The Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center of the U.S Geological Survey (USGS) conducted a geophysical survey collecting bathymetry, acoustic-backscatter, and sparker multi-channel seismic reflection data in the Santa Barbara Channel. The work was conducted aboard the 36-foot USGS R/V Parke Snavely and aboard the Channel Islands National Marine Sanctuary's 62-foot R/V Shearwater out of the Santa Barbara harbor.

Staff: Jackson Currie, Peter Dal Ferro, Peter Dartnell, Gerry Hatcher, Daniel Powers, Robert Wyland

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: multiplatform survey (snavely and shearwater) with multiple targets and phases of operation

Location:

Santa Barbara Basin

Boundaries
North: 34.81380332 South: 33.74936476 West: -120.85 East: -119.05761719

Platform(s):

photo of Parke Snavely
Parke Snavely
photo of Shearwater
Shearwater

Publications

Balster-Gee, A.F., Kluesner, J.W., Brothers, D.S., Dartnell, P., Wright, A.L., and Edwards, J.H., 2020, Multibeam bathymetry, acoustic backscatter, and multichannel minisparker seismic-reflection data of USGS field activity 2016-666-FA collected in the Santa Barbara Basin in September and October of 2016: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9W449LP.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Other --- --- ---
Mini sparker --- Sparker
GPS --- Navigation
multichannel --- Multichannel
Reson 7111 --- Multibeam
AML SV Plus --- Sound Velocity

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov