USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2016-668-FA

AKA: San Miguel Passage survey

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Other (Other)

Principal Investigator(s): Guy Cochrane

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Guy Cochrane

Data Type(s): Imagery: Video, Location-Elevation: Navigation, Seismics: Sparker

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Determine volume of sand deposits SE of San Miguel Is. and ground truth video survey the area mapped on S0207SC

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Santa Barbara, CA

End Port/Location: Santa Barbara, CA

Start Date: 2016-09-25

End Date: 2016-09-29

Equipment Used: BOB sled, Sparker, Yonav, sparker

Information to be Derived: Surficial geology/habitat and sediment thickness

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Video and Stills submitted to FAD on 10/21/2016

Staff: Peter Dal Ferro, Stephen Hartwell, Gerry Hatcher

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Day 1 MOB and refuel
Day 2 Seismic
Day 3 Video sled
Day 4 Video sled
Day 5 Demob

Location:

Northern Channel Islands, California

Boundaries
North: 34.03487938 South: 33.88956953 West: -120.352 East: -120.15622287

Platform(s):

photo of Shearwater
Shearwater

Publications

Portals/Viewers

FAN 2016-668-FA has data viewable in the CMGP Video and Photograph Portal. View the data in this application here. See the instructions for working with this application.

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
BOB sled --- Photo
Video
Sparker --- Sparker
Yonav --- Navigation
sparker --- Sparker

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov