USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2016-672-FA

AKA: AT37-04

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): Other

Funding Program(s): Pacific EEZ Minerals (ZP00AZ9)

Principal Investigator(s): Amy Gartman

Affiliate Investigator(s): Peter R. Girguis (Harvard University) K. Ding (University of Minnesota) K. Scott (University of South Florida)

Information Specialist(s): Amy Gartman

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Chemistry, Sampling: Geology

Scientific Purpose/Goals: To collect metal sulfide minerals, and metal sulfide particles in high temperature fluids, and assess the reactivity of those particles.

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Newport, OR

End Port/Location: Manzanillo, MX

Start Date: 2016-10-06

End Date: 2016-10-28

Equipment Used: Other, navigation,, grab sampler

Information to be Derived: Elemental analysis and mineralogy will be performed, also samples will be used for oxidation experiments.

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: sample location info submitted to FAD 6/22/17 Participated in AT37-04 to EPR 9N with HOV Alvin/ R/V Atlantis. Four high temperature major (fluid) samples, five sulfide chimney pieces for mineralogy (frozen) and four sulfide chimney pieces for microbial experiments (refrigerated) were collected.

Staff: Amy Gartman

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: This is a ship of opportunity on the R/V Atlantis with the HOV Alvin. The PIs are K. Ding (University of Minnesota) and K. Scott (University of South Florida). The main objectives of the cruise are Riftia (tubeworm) carbon fixation and in situ chemical sensors. The chemistry I will be doing is in situ electrochemistry, and collection of high temperature fluids using titanium major samplers. The USGS will not be serving as a primary repository for
samples.

Location:

East Pacific Rise 9 N

Boundaries
North: 44.76130064 South: 6.76322787 West: -125.10937572 East: -101.47656322

Platform(s):

photo of Alvin
Alvin
photo of Atlantis II
Atlantis II

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Other --- --- ---
navigation, --- Navigation
grab sampler --- Geology

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov