USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2017-601-FA

AKA: Nisqually SLOB deploy

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Coastal Habitats in Puget Sound (ZP00AZZ)

Principal Investigator(s): Renee Takesue

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Renee Takesue

Data Type(s): Environmental Data: Depth, Environmental Data: Light, Environmental Data: Temperature, Environmental Data: Turbidity, Imagery: Photo, Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Geology

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Measure in situ turbidity and light attenuation for one month in winter on the delta front.

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Olympia, WA

End Port/Location: Olympia, WA

Start Date: 2017-01-18

End Date: 2017-01-19

Equipment Used: Ponar grab sampler, camera, Other, aqualogger- 24-006, Handheld GPS, aqualogger-24-007

Information to be Derived: Time series of turbidity, pressure, temperature, light, and light attenuation; sediment grain size distribution and organic carbon content.

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: field_notes, gps, matlab, photos, sensor_data added to FAD 2/28/2017 Two bottom-mounted instrument stands were deployed, each with turbidity and light sensors; thirteen bottom sediment grabs were collected; six water samples were collected to measure total suspended solids.

Staff: Peter Dal Ferro, Timothy Elfers, Cordell Johnson

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Platform will be the Nisqually Tribal research boat. Environmental Data (Temperature/Turbidity/Depth) will be recorded with Aqualoggers S/N 24-006 and 24-007. Environmental Data (Light) will be recorded with Dataflow Odyssey sensors S/N 7416, 7417, 7418, 7419. Environmental sensors will be recovered the week of February 20, 2017.

Location:

Nisqually River Delta

Boundaries
North: 47.11610961 South: 47.08175895 West: -122.74337769 East: -122.67168579

Platform(s):

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Ponar grab sampler --- Biology
Chemistry
Geology
camera --- Photo
Other --- --- ---
aqualogger- 24-006 --- Surveys (biological)
Depth
Temperature
Turbidity
Biology
Chemistry
Geology
Handheld GPS --- Navigation
aqualogger-24-007 --- Surveys (biological)
Depth
Temperature
Turbidity
Biology
Chemistry
Geology

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov