USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2017-607-FA

AKA: Anegada 2017

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Tsunami Hazards, Modeling, and the Sedimentary Record (ZP00ES5)

Principal Investigator(s): Bruce Jaffe

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): SeanPaul La Selle

Data Type(s): Imagery: Photo, Location-Elevation: LIDAR, Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Geology

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Collect sedimentological data on hurricane and tsunami deposits

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Anegada, BVI

End Port/Location: Anegada, BVI

Start Date: 2017-03-04

End Date: 2017-03-14

Equipment Used: Hand-grab sample, Gouge Cores, Garmin, Handheld GPS Nomad, camera, push cores

Information to be Derived: Grain size, sediment thickness

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: location information submitted to FAD 4/28/2017 by Seanpaul La Selle Collected 9 push cores, 1 surface sample, and 1353 photos

Staff:

Affiliate Staff:

Notes:

Location:

Anegada, British Virgin Islands

Boundaries
North: 18.76733617 South: 18.67176737 West: -64.43378448 East: -64.25106881

Platform(s):

photo of on foot
on foot

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Hand-grab sample --- Biology
Chemistry
Geology
Gouge Cores --- Geology
Garmin --- Navigation
Handheld GPS Nomad --- Benchmarks
LIDAR
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
camera --- Photo
push cores --- Geology

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov