USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2017-609-FA

AKA: Lumahai, Ukoa, Kahana February 2017

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Tsunami Hazards, Modeling, and the Sedimentary Record (ZP00ES5)

Principal Investigator(s): Bruce Richmond

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): SeanPaul La Selle

Data Type(s): Imagery: Photo, Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Geology

Scientific Purpose/Goals: To collect sediment cores in coastal wetland environments that may record evidence of historic and pre-historic tsunamis.

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Lihue, HI

End Port/Location: Honolulu, HI

Start Date: 2017-02-14

End Date: 2017-02-23

Equipment Used: cores, Handheld GPS Nomad, Handheld GPS, camera

Information to be Derived: Deposit thickness, grain size, organic material for radiocarbon dating, CT scans, XRF

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: data submitted to FAD by Seanpaul La Selle on 4/21/2017; kmls and photos. 112 sites, 29 cores samples in PVC sleeves, 118 samples in plastic bags, 1336 photos

Staff:

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2017-603-FA

Location:

Kauaʻi, Oʻahu

Boundaries
North: 22.49606365 South: 21.13712962 West: -160.48828125 East: -157.5032552

Platform(s):


Unknown
photo of on foot
on foot

Publications

La Selle, S.M., Richmond, B.M., Griswold, F.R., Lunghino, B.D., Jaffe, B.E., Kane, H.H., Bellanova, P., Arcos, M.E.M., Nelson, A.R., Chague, C., Bishop, J.M., and Gelfenbaum, G.R., Core logs, scans, photographs, grain size, and radiocarbon data from coastal wetlands on the Hawaiian islands of Kauaʻi, Oʻahu, and Hawaiʻi: doi: 10.5066/P9X4STJM.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
cores --- Geology
Handheld GPS Nomad --- Benchmarks
LIDAR
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Handheld GPS --- Navigation
camera --- Photo

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov