USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2017-616-FA

AKA: IAV2017

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Other (Other), Sediment Transport in Coastal Environments (ZP00FDB)

Principal Investigator(s): Jessica Lacy

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Joanne C. Ferreira

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Geology, Sonar: Interferometric, Sonar: Sound Velocity, Time Series: Mooring (physical oceanography)

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Determine the influence of aquatic vegetation on turbidity and sediment transport.

Vehicle(s): MarFac; Chevy Suburban - gray; 7 pass; G62-2874L, MarFac; Expedition G62-3094P

Start Port/Location: Antioch, CA

End Port/Location: Antioch, CA

Start Date: 2017-03-31

End Date: 2017-04-20

Equipment Used: YoNav, SWATH plus-M , samples, Soundvelocityprofiler, POS MV, Moorings - Tripods

Information to be Derived: Current speed and suspended sediment concentration

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: processed data submitted to FAD by Pete Dartnell 6/30/2017 data submitted to FAD by Pete Dartnell 4/11/2017; Caris, GIS, POSPac, samples, SonarWiz, SVP, SWATHPluss-M, Tides, YoNav

Staff: Jackson Currie, Peter Dal Ferro, Timothy Elfers, Joanne C. Ferreira, Melissa Foley, Amy Foxgrover, Cordell Johnson, Jessica Lacy, Daniel Powers, Jennifer White

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: water samples in 1 L bottles
scuba will be used

Location:

Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta

Boundaries
North: 38.27587864 South: 38.22050211 West: -121.76098633 East: -121.67386646

Platform(s):

photo of Fast Eddy (SC)
Fast Eddy (SC)
photo of Parke Snavely
Parke Snavely

Publications

Drexler, J.Z., Khanna, S., and Lacy, J.R., 2021, Carbon storage and sediment trapping by a globally invasive freshwater macrophyte: Science of the Total Environment, v. 755, doi: 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2020.142602.

Lacy, J.R., Ferreira, J.C.T., Dailey, E.T., Dartnell, P., Drexler, J.Z., Allen, R.M., and Stevens, A., 2020, Sediment transport and aquatic vegetation data from three locations in the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta, California, 2017 to 2018: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9112AIP.

Lacy, J.R., Foster-Martinez, M., Allen, R.M., and Drexler, J.Z., 2021, Influence of invasive submerged aquatic vegetation (E. densa) on currents and sediment transport in a freshwater tidal system: Water Resources Research, v. 57, e2020WR028789 p., doi: 10.1029/2020WR028789.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
YoNav --- Navigation
SWATH plus-M --- Interferometric
samples --- Biology
Chemistry
Geology
Soundvelocityprofiler --- Sound Velocity
POS MV --- Navigation
Moorings - Tripods --- Mooring (physical oceanography)

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov