USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2017-618-FA

AKA: Puerto Rico ocean/sed dynamics

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Past, Present and Future Coral Reefs (ZP00FRV)

Principal Investigator(s): Curt Storlazzi

Affiliate Investigator(s): Clark Sherman, UPR-M

Information Specialist(s): Joshua Logan

Data Type(s): Imagery: Photo, Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Geology, Time Series: Geochemical Monitoring, Time Series: Mooring (physical oceanography)

Scientific Purpose/Goals: collect oceanographic and sediment dynamics data

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: La Paguera, PR

End Port/Location: La Paguera, PR

Start Date: 2017-05-15

End Date: 2017-05-24

Equipment Used: Other, Moorings - Tripods, camera, navigation, Sediment trap

Information to be Derived: tide, wave height, wave period, wave direction, current speed, current direction, turbidity, temperature, salinity

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: grain size and %Carbon analysis submitted to FAD by Mike Torresan 6/14/2017

Staff:

Affiliate Staff:

Notes:

Location:

Guanica Bay, Puerto Rico

Boundaries
North: 17.99379768 South: 17.82897049 West: -67.0997772 East: -66.82209165

Platform(s):


Other

Publications

Cheriton, O.M., Rosenberger, K.J., Logan, J.B., and Storlazzi, C.D., 2019, Time series data of oceanographic conditions from La Parguera, Puerto Rico, 2017-2018 Coral Reef Circulation and Sediment Dynamics Experiment: U.S. Geological Survey data release.

Takesue, R.K., 2019, Geochemical and isotopic compositions of stream sediment, parent rock, and nearshore sediment from southwest Puerto Rico, April 2017-June 2018: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9QEAV6O.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Other --- --- ---
Moorings - Tripods --- Mooring (physical oceanography)
camera --- Photo
navigation --- Navigation
Sediment trap --- Sediment Properties
Geology

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov