USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2017-625-FA

AKA: Puerto Rico geochemistry

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Past, Present and Future Coral Reefs (ZP00FRV)

Principal Investigator(s): Renee Takesue

Affiliate Investigator(s): Dr. Aaron Reyes, Westfield University, Massachusetts

Information Specialist(s): Renee Takesue

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Geology

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Collect stream sediment samples and nearshore samples in southern Puerto Rico and Guanica Bay; collect forest soil samples

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Guanica, Puerto Rico

End Port/Location: Guanica, Puerto Rico

Start Date: 2017-06-18

End Date: 2018-03-30

Equipment Used: Handheld GPS, Hand-grab sample

Information to be Derived: Geochemical compositional data, strontium isotope ratios, sediment grain size distribution, organic carbon content, stable carbon isotope ratio

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Collected 63 sediment samples and 21 bedrock samples.

Staff:

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: 51 stream sediment samples collected on foot. 12 Marine samples collected from the University of Puerto Rico at Mayaguez, Magueyes Marine Lab 20-foot whaler.

Location:

Southern Puerto Rico

Boundaries
North: 18.12546007 South: 17.92813381 West: -66.96716309 East: -66.01285129

Platform(s):


Other

Publications

Takesue, R.K., 2019, Geochemical and isotopic compositions of stream sediment, parent rock, and nearshore sediment from southwest Puerto Rico, April 2017-June 2018: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9QEAV6O.

Takesue, R.K., 2022, Metal and other element partitioning in southwest Puerto Rico ultramafic soil, Rio Loco sediment, and Guanica Bay sediment: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9MN33MB.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Handheld GPS --- Navigation
Hand-grab sample --- Biology
Chemistry
Geology
Southwest Puerto Rico Extractions ( Five-stage sequential extractions were performed on ultramafic soil from Bosque Susua and Guanica Dry Forest, stream sediment from Rios Loco and Yauco, and nearshore sediment from Guanica Bay in southwest Puerto Rico. Sequential extractions showed partitioning of geologically enriched metals and other elements among five phases: 1) adsorbed and calcium-bound, 2) iron-, manganese-oxyhydroxide-bound, 3) crystalline iron-oxide-bound, 4) sulfide-bound, and 5) residual. Total element contents are also reported. Soil and sediment were collected between June 19, 2017, and March 27, 2018. )

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov