USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2017-635-FA

AKA: Carmel River fieldwork

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Sediment Transport in Coastal Environments (ZP00FDB)

Principal Investigator(s): Amy East

Affiliate Investigator(s): Lee Harrison (NMFS)

Information Specialist(s): Joshua Logan

Data Type(s): Environmental Data: Temperature, Environmental Data: Turbidity, Imagery: Photo, Location-Elevation: Benchmarks, Location-Elevation: Navigation, Location-Elevation: Profiles

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Measure topography and sediment properties of the Carmel River channel and Los Padres reservoir, studying watershed response to disturbances including dam removal and large floods.

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Carmel, CA

End Port/Location: Carmel, CA

Start Date: 2017-04-11

End Date: 2017-12-31

Equipment Used: Total Station, Structure from Motion - crewed aircraft, Other, Structure from Motion - UAS, totalstation

Information to be Derived: Topography, Turbidity, Imagery

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Data updated to include Los Padres Reservoir UAS SfM survey and sediment sampling in 2017.

Staff: Joshua Logan

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Location-Elevation - Profiles: TOTAL STATION
Location-Elevation - Benchmarks: TOTAL STATION


Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2015-638-FA

Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2016-638-FA

Location:

Carmel River, California, USA

Boundaries
North: 36.56060076 South: 36.37770156 West: -121.855 East: -121.62661133

Platform(s):

photo of on foot
on foot

Publications

East, A., Harrison, L.R., Smith, D.P., Bond, R., Logan, J., Nicol, C., and Chow, K., 2017, River-channel topography, grain size, and turbidity records from the Carmel River, California, before, during, and after removal of San Clemente Dam (ver. 2.0, March 2022): U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9HG8UDS.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Total Station --- Benchmarks
Profiles
Transects
Structure from Motion - crewed aircraft --- Photo
Other --- --- ---
Structure from Motion - UAS --- Photo
totalstation --- Navigation

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov