USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2017-663-FA

AKA: Nooksack sediment geochemistry

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Multi-Disciplinary Coastal Habitats in Puget Sound (ZP00CB4)

Principal Investigator(s): Renee Takesue

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Renee Takesue

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Geology

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Determine the geochemical composition of Nooksack River sediment

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Bellingham, WA

End Port/Location: Bellingham, WA

Start Date: 2017-09-11

End Date: 2017-09-15

Equipment Used: Handheld GPS, Hand-grab sample

Information to be Derived: Sediment geochemical composition

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Collected 29 sediment samples from the Nooksack River watershed.

Staff:

Affiliate Staff:

Notes:

Location:

Nooksack River, WA

Boundaries
North: 49.02413686 South: 48.66108236 West: -122.56347656 East: -121.6529541

Platform(s):

photo of on foot
on foot

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Handheld GPS --- Navigation
Hand-grab sample --- Biology
Chemistry
Geology

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov