USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2017-674-FA

AKA: SB Fieldwork

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): High Energy Active Margins (ZP00F00)

Principal Investigator(s): Patrick Barnard

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Daniel Hoover

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Location-Elevation: Profiles, Sonar: Single Beam

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Monitor changes in sand distribution and movement in nearshore portions of the Santa Barbara littoral cell between Goleta and Mugu submarine canyon

Vehicle(s): MarFac; crewcab - G63-2147R, MarFac; Chevy Suburban - gray; 7 pass; G62-2874L

Start Port/Location: Carpinteria, CA

End Port/Location: Carpinteria, CA

Start Date: 2017-09-04

End Date: 2017-09-10

Equipment Used: Handheld GPS Nomad, Trimble R7 GPS receiver, Trimble R7 GPS receiver 9, Echosounder-1, Echosounder-2, transducer 1, transducer 2, transducer 3, Radio (base), Radio (rover), Echosounder-3

Information to be Derived: Nearshore bathymetry and beach topography

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Base, Bathy and Topo data have been submitted to FAD on 12/5/2017 by Dan Hoover

Staff: Patrick Barnard, Jackson Currie, Juliette Finzi Hart, Amy Foxgrover, Daniel Hoover, Patrick Limber, Andrea O'Neill, Alexander Snyder

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: 9/4/2014; updated status to 'staff assigned'.
Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2014-661-FA

Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2015-664-FA

Location:

Santa Barbara littoral cell

Boundaries
North: 34.44400807 South: 34.0827734 West: -119.96 East: -119.1151123

Platform(s):

photo of ATV
ATV
photo of Waverunner 1 (SC)
Waverunner 1 (SC)
photo of Waverunner 2 (SC)
Waverunner 2 (SC)

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Handheld GPS Nomad --- Benchmarks
LIDAR
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Trimble R7 GPS receiver --- Benchmarks
LIDAR
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Trimble R7 GPS receiver 9 --- Benchmarks
LIDAR
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Echosounder-1 --- Single Beam
Echosounder-2 --- Single Beam
transducer 1 --- Single Beam
transducer 2 --- Single Beam
transducer 3 --- Single Beam
Radio (base) --- Benchmarks
LIDAR
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Radio (rover) --- Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Echosounder-3 --- Single Beam

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov