USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2017-695-FA

AKA: Mud Creek UAS SfM Survey

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Other (Other)

Principal Investigator(s): Jonathan Warrick

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Joshua Logan

Data Type(s): Imagery: Photo, Imagery: Video, Location-Elevation: Navigation

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Conduct SfM topographic survey of landslide.

Vehicle(s): Explorer G62-2733K

Start Port/Location: Santa Cruz, CA

End Port/Location: Santa Cruz, CA

Start Date: 2017-12-07

End Date: 2017-12-07

Equipment Used: GPS, Solo PCMSC02, Solo PCMSC01

Information to be Derived: Topography, imagery

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: UAS Aerial video and SfM data submitted to FAD 3/5/2018

Staff: Joshua Logan, Andrew Ritchie, Jonathan Warrick

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2017-687-FA

Location:

Mud Creek landslide, Big Sur coast, CA

Boundaries
North: 35.87157722 South: 35.85885519 West: -121.43497467 East: -121.42231077

Platform(s):

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
GPS --- Navigation
Solo PCMSC02 --- Video
Photo
Solo PCMSC01 --- Video
Photo

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov