USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2018-607-FA

AKA: recovery of 2017-679-FA deployment

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Past, Present and Future Coral Reefs (ZP00FRV)

Principal Investigator(s): Curt Storlazzi

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Joshua Logan

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Geology, Time Series: Mooring (physical oceanography)

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Recover instruments from 2017-679-FA

Vehicle(s): Mitsubishi Outlander G61-0912R

Start Port/Location: Lahaina, Maui, HI

End Port/Location: Lahaina, Maui, HI

Start Date: 2018-04-02

End Date: 2018-04-10

Equipment Used: Other, sedimenttrap, navigation

Information to be Derived: tides, waves, currents, turbidity

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: sediment analysis submitted by Mike Torresan 5/29/2018

Staff: Joshua Logan

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity FAN 2017-679-FA

Location:

west Maui, HI

Boundaries
North: 21.05263371 South: 20.86350011 West: -156.7104492 East: -156.61703489

Platform(s):


Unknown

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Other --- --- ---
sedimenttrap --- Geology
navigation --- Navigation

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov