USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2018-609-FA

AKA: IAV18

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Sediment Transport in Coastal Environments (ZP00FDB)

Principal Investigator(s): Jessica Lacy

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Joanne C. Ferreira

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Biology, Sampling: Geology, Sonar: Interferometric, Sonar: Sound Velocity, Time Series: Mooring (physical oceanography)

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Determine the influence of aquatic vegetation on turbidity and sediment transport.

Vehicle(s): MarFac; Chevy Suburban - gray; 7 pass; G62-2874L, MarFac; Expedition G62-3094P

Start Port/Location: Isleton, CA

End Port/Location: Isleton, CA

Start Date: 2018-03-12

End Date: 2018-03-30

Equipment Used: sampling equipment, Hand-grab sample, Moorings - Tripods, GPS, SWATH plus-M , POS MV, soundvelocityprofiler, YoNav, OBS

Information to be Derived: Current speed and suspended sediment concentration.

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: 2018-609-FA_Postprocessed data submitted to FAD 10/2/2018 GIS, POS-MV, SVP, SWATHPlus, Tides and YoNav folders submitted to FAD by Pete Dartnell 4/2/2018 2018-609-FA SSC data submitted from Mike Torresan to FAD

Staff: Joanne C. Ferreira, Cordell Johnson, Jessica Lacy, Daniel Powers

Affiliate Staff:

Notes:

Location:

Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta, California, United States

Boundaries
North: 38.133 South: 37.93 West: -121.6 East: -121.48

Platform(s):

photo of Fast Eddy (SC)
Fast Eddy (SC)
photo of Parke Snavely
Parke Snavely

Publications

Fregoso, T.A., and Jaffe, B.E., 2020, Pilot study on bathymetric change analyses in the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta, California: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P976WNNN.

Lacy, J.R., Ferreira, J.C.T., Dailey, E.T., Dartnell, P., Drexler, J.Z., Allen, R.M., and Stevens, A., 2020, Sediment transport and aquatic vegetation data from three locations in the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta, California, 2017 to 2018: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9112AIP.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
sampling equipment --- Biology
Chemistry
Geology
Hand-grab sample --- Biology
Chemistry
Geology
Moorings - Tripods --- Mooring (physical oceanography)
GPS --- Navigation
SWATH plus-M --- Interferometric
POS MV --- Navigation
soundvelocityprofiler --- Sound Velocity
YoNav --- Navigation
OBS --- Sediment Properties
Turbidity
Biology
Chemistry
Geology

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov