USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2018-610-FA

AKA: Snavely

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Other (Other)

Principal Investigator(s): Peter Dartnell, Andrew Ritchie, Jonathan Warrick

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Peter Dartnell

Data Type(s): Imagery: Video, Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Geology, Sonar: Interferometric, Sonar: Sound Velocity

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Map the offshore extent of the 2018 Montecito debris flows

Vehicle(s): Explorer G62-2733K

Start Port/Location: Santa Barbara, CA

End Port/Location: Santa Barbara, CA

Start Date: 2018-02-26

End Date: 2018-03-01

Equipment Used: POS MV, video, Yonav, Soundvelocityprofiler, SWATH plus-M , grab sampler

Information to be Derived: bathymetry and acoustic backscatter

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: 2018-610-FA_Postprocessed data submitted to FAD 10/3/2018 GIS, POS-MV, SonarWiz_SBET, SVP, SWATHPlus-M, Tides, VIDEO, and YoNav submitted to FAD by Pete Dartnell 3/7/2018

Staff: Peter Dartnell, Gerry Hatcher, Daniel Powers, Andrew Ritchie, Jonathan Warrick

Affiliate Staff:

Notes:

Location:

Santa Barbara Channel, offshore Montecito

Boundaries
North: 34.42462549 South: 34.39939426 West: -119.65330124 East: -119.55298139

Platform(s):

photo of Parke Snavely
Parke Snavely

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
POS MV --- Navigation
video --- Video
Yonav --- Navigation
Soundvelocityprofiler --- Sound Velocity
SWATH plus-M --- Interferometric
grab sampler --- Geology

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov