USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2018-623-FA

AKA: NapaSonoma

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Other (Other)

Principal Investigator(s): Renee Takesue

Affiliate Investigator(s): Brett Tipple (UCSC)

Information Specialist(s): Renee Takesue

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Chemistry

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Characterize sediment from wildfire-burned areas in Napa and Sonoma watersheds.

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Sonoma, CA

End Port/Location: Napa, CA

Start Date: 2018-03-17

End Date: 2018-03-17

Equipment Used: Handheld GPS, Hand-grab sample

Information to be Derived: Sediment geochemical composition and contaminants

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Collected 20 hand-grab samples from Sonoma Creek and Napa River, and 1 petit ponar grab sample from Napa River.

Staff:

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Ecosystems Priority Ecosystems Mini-Project

Location:

Napa and Sonoma watersheds, California

Boundaries
North: 38.43372646 South: 38.08952574 West: -122.58609966 East: -122.21406326

Platform(s):

photo of on foot
on foot

Publications

Takesue, R.K., 2020, Geochemistry of sediment and organic matter in drainages burned by the Altas and Nuns wildfires in October 2017 and of nearshore seabed sediment in north San Francisco Bay from March to April 2018: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9VDTDSC.

Takesue, R.K., Conaway, C.H., and Tipple, B.J., 2021, Parent and alkylated polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs) and per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) in north San Francisco Bay, Napa River, and Sonoma Creek in 2018 and 2019: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9B080YI.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Handheld GPS --- Navigation
Hand-grab sample --- Biology
Chemistry
Geology

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov