USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2018-646-FA

AKA: Early Summer fieldwork at Barter Island, Alaska

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Climate Change Impacts to the U.S. Pacific and Arctic Coasts (ZP00F00)

Principal Investigator(s): Bruce Richmond, Ferdinand Oberle, Cordell Johnson, Shawn Harrison, Li Erikson

Affiliate Investigator(s): Bruce Richmond

Information Specialist(s): Cordell Johnson, Shawn Harrison

Data Type(s): Time Series: Mooring (physical oceanography), Location-Elevation: Profiles, Location-Elevation: Navigation, Imagery: Video, Imagery: Photo, Electro-Magnetic: Resistivity

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Install Argus station, service existing and install new time lapse cameras, measure waves and seismic signal, service permafrost thermistor arrays, deploy marine wave gauges and game cameras, and conduct public outreach.

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Santa Cruz, CA

End Port/Location: Kaktovik, AK

Start Date: 2018-07-02

End Date: 2018-07-09

Equipment Used: Other, Trimble R10 GPS (AS), camera, imagery, electricalresistivity

Information to be Derived: Wave run-up, waterlevel, timelapse imagery, coastal change, seismic signal of waves on beach

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Li, Shawn, and Cordell installed two video cameras on an 8 meter mast near the northern coastal bluff edge; one camera directed north, the other east-northeast. A seismometer was installed just below surface of tundra near the ARGIS mast and three solar panels and telemetry of seismic and camera data were setup. Two weight stands with attached RBR wave gauges were deployed from a USFWS rib. Surface floats were attached for recovery. Icebergs snagged the floats the night after deployment and dragged the platforms ~100m to the east. Two thermistor arrays that were installed in 2016 were serviced. Data from one thermistor array looked good while data from the other was poor or questionable. Believe the incorrect calibration file was used when serviced in 2017. Game cameras, one panoramic, one standard, at the Western extent of the coast bluffs were downloaded and serviced for continued time lapse imagery collection. Two new game cameras, one panoramic, one standard with telemetry, were installed east of the ARGIS station. Li Erikson gave a talk about coastal erosion at Barter Island at the City of Kaktovik Event Center.

Staff: Other , Cordell Johnson

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity AK 2015-624-FA

Field work in 2 phases, early July 2018, Late Sept 2018

Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2016-645-FA

Location:

Coastal bluffs of Barter Island N-slope Alaska

Boundaries
North: 70.13696997 South: 70.1270917 West: -143.74326156 East: -143.61712036

Platform(s):


Unknown

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Other --- --- ---
Trimble R10 GPS (AS) --- Profiles
Navigation
camera --- Photo
imagery --- Photo
Video
electricalresistivity --- Resistivity

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov