USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2018-661-FA

AKA: Southern Monterey Bay 2018

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Climate Change Impacts to the U.S. Pacific and Arctic Coasts (ZP00F00)

Principal Investigator(s): Jonathan Warrick, Patrick Barnard

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Andrew Stevens

Data Type(s): Sonar: Sound Velocity, Location-Elevation: Profiles, Location-Elevation: Navigation, Imagery: Photo

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Collect nearshore bathymetry and beach topography in southern Monterey Bay

Vehicle(s): MarFac; crewcab - G63-2147R, MarFac; Expedition G62-3094P

Start Port/Location: Moss Landing, CA

End Port/Location: Monterey, CA

Start Date: 2018-09-10

End Date: 2018-09-11

Equipment Used: soundvelocityprofiler, Trimble R7 GPS receiver, Trimble R7 GPS (AS), Trimble R10 GPS (AS), Structure from Motion-manned-aircraft, camera, Trimble R7 GPS receiver (EG), Trimble R7 GPS receiver 9

Information to be Derived: Beach topography, nearhsore bathymetry

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: data submitted to FAD 9/19/2018

Staff: Andrew Stevens, Alexander Snyder, Daniel Hoover, Timothy Elfers, Jackson Currie

Affiliate Staff:

Notes:

Location:

Southern Monterey Bay

Boundaries
North: 36.81767505 South: 36.59381076 West: -121.93123192 East: -121.77439599

Platform(s):

photo of ATV
ATV
photo of Waverunner 1 (SC)
Waverunner 1 (SC)
photo of Waverunner 2 (SC)
Waverunner 2 (SC)

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
soundvelocityprofiler --- Sound Velocity
Trimble R7 GPS receiver --- Benchmarks
LIDAR
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Trimble R7 GPS (AS) --- Benchmarks
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Trimble R10 GPS (AS) --- Profiles
Navigation
Structure from Motion-manned-aircraft --- Photo
camera --- Photo
Trimble R7 GPS receiver (EG) --- Benchmarks
LIDAR
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Trimble R7 GPS receiver 9 --- Benchmarks
LIDAR
Navigation
Profiles
Transects

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov