USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2018-673-FA

AKA: DL168

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Sediment Transport in Coastal Environments (ZP00FDB)

Principal Investigator(s): Jessica Lacy

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Peter Dal Ferro, Evan (Contractor) Dailey

Data Type(s): Sampling: Geology, Location-Elevation: Navigation

Scientific Purpose/Goals: To improve the scientific basis for shallow water habitat restoration to support fisheries in the San Francisco Bay Delta, in collaboration with scientists from the CA Water Science Center.

Vehicle(s): MarFac; crewcab - G63-2147R

Start Port/Location: Rio Vista, CA

End Port/Location: Rio Vista, CA

Start Date: 2018-09-17

End Date: 2018-09-17

Equipment Used: Garmin, Push corer

Information to be Derived: Grain size and bulk density of bed sediments.

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Collected push cores of bottom sediment.

Staff: Peter Dal Ferro, Evan (Contractor) Dailey

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2018-644-FA

Location:

San Francisco Bay Delta, Little Holland Tract, California

Boundaries
North: 38.34440275 South: 38.22842333 West: -121.729 East: -121.63231728

Platform(s):

photo of Fast Eddy (SC)
Fast Eddy (SC)

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
GarminUse to locate sampling sites.Navigation
Push corer --- Biology
Geology

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov