USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2019-607-FA

AKA: Bellingham winter

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Coastal Habitats in Puget Sound (ZP00AZZ)

Principal Investigator(s): Renee Takesue

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Renee Takesue

Data Type(s): Sampling: Geology, Location-Elevation: Navigation

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Benthic and river winter sediment collection.

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Bellingham, WA

End Port/Location: Bellingham, WA

Start Date: 2019-03-11

End Date: 2019-03-15

Equipment Used: Handheld GPS, Ponar grab sampler, Hand-grab sample

Information to be Derived: Sediment grain size, total organic carbon, elemental composition, stable carbon isotope ratio, heavy metals, persistent organic pollutants, and pesticides.

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Sediment samples were collected from 10 stream sites and 45 estuarine/marine sites.

Staff:

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Boat is the 24-foot North River Jet. Renee's handheld GPS Garmin 78sc.

Location:

Bellingham Bay, WA

Boundaries
North: 48.84300011 South: 48.56435382 West: -122.65124917 East: -122.13775635

Platform(s):


Other

Publications

Takesue, R.K., 2020, Geochemistry of fine-grained sediment in Bellingham Bay, Nooksack River, and small creeks from June 2017 to September 2019: URL: https://doi.org/10.5066/P90EUDMF.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Ponar grab sampler --- Biology
Chemistry
Geology
Hand-grab sample --- Biology
Chemistry
Geology
Handheld GPS --- Navigation

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov