USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2019-617-FA

AKA: Nisqually Year 10

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Coastal Habitats in Puget Sound (ZP00AZZ)

Principal Investigator(s): Renee Takesue

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Renee Takesue

Data Type(s): Sampling: Geology, Location-Elevation: Navigation, Biological Field Study: Surveys (biological)

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Post-restoration monitoring of sediment, eelgrass, and organic matter changes.

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Lacey, WA

End Port/Location: Lacey, WA

Start Date: 2019-05-19

End Date: 2019-05-21

Equipment Used: Push corer, Handheld GPS, quadrat

Information to be Derived: Sediment texture, organic content, carbon isotope ratio, and plant biomarkers; plant metrics.

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: (2) vegetations surveys of 10 quadrats each; (4) sediment cores and (6) surface sediments for grain size, carbon, and plant biomarker analyses of select samples.

Staff:

Affiliate Staff:

Notes:

Location:

Nisqually River Delta

Boundaries
North: 47.11910208 South: 47.06597104 West: -122.75333807 East: -122.66413584

Platform(s):

photo of on foot
on foot

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Push corer --- Biology
Geology
Handheld GPS --- Navigation
quadrat --- Surveys (biological)

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov