USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2019-622-FA

AKA: Lake Ozette 2019

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Coastal and marine earthquake, tsunami, and landslide active margin field studies (ZP00EQV)

Principal Investigator(s): Daniel Brothers

Affiliate Investigator(s): Brian Sherrod (USGS EHP)

Information Specialist(s): Alicia Balster-gee, Daniel Brothers, Andrew Ritchie

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Geology, Seismics: Boomer, Seismics: Sub Bottom Profiler, Sonar: Interferometric, Sonar: Sound Velocity

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Geophysical mapping and geological sampling of Lake Ozette to investigate earthquake triggered mass transport deposits (Cascadia recurrence project)

Vehicle(s): MarFac; Ford 650 Box truck - White G71-03559

Start Port/Location: Santa Cruz, CA

End Port/Location: Santa Cruz, CA

Start Date: 2019-07-14

End Date: 2019-08-03

Equipment Used: Differential GPS, Gravity Core, Vibracore, 512 chirp-source, Other, SWATH plus-M , AML SV Plus, AML SV Plus #2

Information to be Derived: bathymetry, subbottom, core samples

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: 34 boomer and 94 chirp subbottom profiles were collected in Lake Ozette. High resolution bathymetry and 50 cores were collected from Lake Ozette. 93 chirp profiles were collected in Lake Crescent.

Staff: Jackson Currie, Peter Dal Ferro, Daniel Powers

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: 3-weeks of fieldwork on site, plus equipment transit from Santa Cruz. All USGS personnel will be staying in an NPS lodge near the lake. Will possibly collect subbottom profiles in Lake Crescent if there is leftover time.

Location:

Lake Ozette, WA

Boundaries
North: 48.36970733 South: 47.26513552 West: -125.21907806 East: -123.31054688

Platform(s):

photo of Hadai
Hadai

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Differential GPS --- Navigation
Gravity Core --- Geology
Vibracore --- Geology
512 chirp-source --- Sub Bottom Profiler
Other --- --- ---
SWATH plus-M --- Interferometric
AML SV Plus --- Sound Velocity
AML SV Plus #2 --- Sound Velocity

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov