USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2019-623-FA

AKA: 2019-06 Puget Sound UAS Surveys

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Other (Other)

Principal Investigator(s): Eric Grossman

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Joshua Logan

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Imagery: Photo

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Conduct UAS-based SfM mapping of several beaches in Puget Sound, with the goal of constructing high-resolution DSM/DEM of the intertidal zone.

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Tacoma, WA

End Port/Location: Tacoma, WA

Start Date: 2019-06-02

End Date: 2019-06-08

Equipment Used: GPS, Structure from Motion - UAS

Information to be Derived: DSM/DEM, orthophoto mosaics

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: UAS imagery collected.

Staff: Joshua Logan, Eric Grossman

Affiliate Staff:

Notes:

Location:

Puget Sound, WA

Boundaries
North: 48.77957555 South: 47.24601228 West: -122.89425381 East: -122.43012808

Platform(s):

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
GPS --- Navigation
Structure from Motion - UAS --- Photo

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov