USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2019-625-FA

AKA: ERO19

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Other (Other), Sediment Transport in Coastal Environments (ZP00FDB)

Principal Investigator(s): Jessica Lacy

Affiliate Investigator(s): Maureen Downing-Kunz, CAWSC Francis Parchaso, WMA

Information Specialist(s): Joanne C. Ferreira

Data Type(s): Imagery: Photo, Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Geology, Time Series: Mooring (physical oceanography)

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Determine temporal variability in bed sediment erodibility and investigate its causes

Vehicle(s): MarFac; Dodge Ram truck G43-1698S, MarFac; Ford F350 pickup/stake truck; 6 pass; G82-0317H

Start Port/Location: Vallejo, CA

End Port/Location: Vallejo, CA

Start Date: 2019-06-10

End Date: 2019-08-30

Equipment Used: camera, GPS, Gomex Core, Moorings - Tripods, Other

Information to be Derived: Wave propoerties, currents, suspended-sediment concentration, salinity, water level, bed sediemnt grains size, bulk density, and carbon content.

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Push cores and suspended sediment samples collected for analysis.

Staff: Rachel (Contractor) Allen, Peter Dal Ferro, Joanne C. Ferreira, Cordell Johnson, Jessica Lacy, Daniel Powers, Andrew Stevens

Affiliate Staff:

Notes:

Location:

northern San Francisco Bay

Boundaries
North: 38.17127344 South: 37.96368875 West: -122.55523682 East: -121.86584473

Platform(s):

photo of Parke Snavely
Parke Snavely

Unknown

Publications

Lacy, J.R., McGill, S.C., Ferreira, J.C.T., Allen, R.M., WinklerPrins, L., and Tan, A., 2020, Hydrodynamic and sediment transport data from Grizzly Bay and San Pablo Bay, California, summer 2019: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9P7I65U.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
camera --- Photo
GPS --- Navigation
Gomex Core --- Geology
Moorings - Tripods --- Mooring (physical oceanography)
Other --- --- ---

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov