USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2019-626-FA

AKA: San Pablo wildfire runoff study

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Other (Other)

Principal Investigator(s): Renee Takesue

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Renee Takesue

Data Type(s): Sampling: Geology, Location-Elevation: Navigation

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Characterize sediment and contaminant runoff from wildfire-impacted watersheds to north San Francisco Bay

Vehicle(s): MarFac; Ford F350 MT use only; pickup - white; G43-2784H

Start Port/Location: Napa, CA

End Port/Location: Napa, CA

Start Date: 2019-06-03

End Date: 2019-06-04

Equipment Used: Handheld GPS, Ponar grab sampler

Information to be Derived: Sediment geochemistry, grain size, carbon, carbon isotopes, and contaminant concentrations (PAHs, PFAS).

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Seventeen bottom sediment samples were collected.

Staff: Jennifer McKee, Timothy Elfers

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Project: Ecosystems San Francisco Bay PES FY19 mid-year; Platform: R/V Jewell;

Location:

San Pablo Bay, California

Boundaries
North: 38.47200328 South: 37.96651388 West: -122.69138575 East: -121.87869787

Platform(s):

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Ponar grab sampler --- Biology
Chemistry
Geology
Handheld GPS --- Navigation

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov