USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2019-627-FA

AKA: Bellingham vegetation surveys

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Coastal Habitats in Puget Sound (ZP00AZZ)

Principal Investigator(s): Renee Takesue

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Renee Takesue

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Biological Field Study: Surveys (biological)

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Characterize eelgrass habitat quality at four sites

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Bellingham, WA

End Port/Location: Bellingham, WA

Start Date: 2019-07-01

End Date: 2019-07-06

Equipment Used: Handheld GPS, quadrat

Information to be Derived: Shoot density, leaf area index, growth history

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Eelgrass characteristics and habitat were measured at four sites in Bellingham Bay. Three surface sediment samples were collected per site.

Staff:

Affiliate Staff:

Notes:

Location:

Bellingham Bay, Washington

Boundaries
North: 48.79702662 South: 48.53289055 West: -122.72490263 East: -122.35372782

Platform(s):

photo of on foot
on foot

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Handheld GPS --- Navigation
quadrat --- Surveys (biological)

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov