USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2019-629-FA

AKA: Unalakleet Bathy/Topo 2019

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Climate Change Impacts to the U.S. Pacific and Arctic Coasts (ZP00F00)

Principal Investigator(s): Li Erikson

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Cordell Johnson, Alexander Snyder

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Profiles, Sonar: Single Beam

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Collect bathymetric and topography data to support modeling efforts.

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Unalakleet, Alaska

End Port/Location: Unalakleet, Alaska

Start Date: 2019-07-06

End Date: 2019-07-14

Equipment Used: Trimble R7 GPS (AS), Trimble R7 GPS receiver, Echosounder-1, Echosounder-2, transducer 1, transducer 2

Information to be Derived: Bathymetric and topographic measurements.

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Collected bathymetric measurements from 2 vessels of opportunity using single beam sonar and topographic measurements using a backpack mounted gps.

Staff: Cordell Johnson, Alexander Snyder

Affiliate Staff:

Notes:

Location:

Unalakleet, Alaska

Boundaries
North: 63.88120378 South: 63.85428757 West: -160.86730957 East: -160.7711792

Platform(s):


Other

Publications

Snyder, A.G., Johnson, C.D., Gibbs, A.E., and Erikson, L.D., 2021, Nearshore bathymetry of the Unalakleet River mouth, Alaska, 2019: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9238F8K.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Trimble R7 GPS (AS) --- Benchmarks
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Trimble R7 GPS receiver --- Benchmarks
LIDAR
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Echosounder-1 --- Single Beam
Echosounder-2 --- Single Beam
transducer 1 --- Single Beam
transducer 2 --- Single Beam

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov