USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2019-630-FA

AKA: Crocker Reef Underwater Structure from Motion Mapping

Other ID: 2019-323-FA

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s):

Principal Investigator(s): Jonathan Warrick, Andrew Ritchie, Gerry Hatcher

Affiliate Investigator(s): Dave Zawada (SPCMSC)

Information Specialist(s): Evan Dailey

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Imagery: Photo

Scientific Purpose/Goals: System testing and seafloor mapping using new Underwater Structure from Motion techniques

Vehicle(s):

Start Port/Location: St Petersburg, Florida

End Port/Location: St Petersburg, Florida

Start Date: 2019-07-06

End Date: 2019-07-16

Equipment Used: Trimble R7 GPS (AS), SQUID-5

Information to be Derived: Surface Elevation

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Collected photos using 5-camera sled during 1 day in St. Petersburg and 3 days off of Islamorada. Base station collected GPS data on Islamorada.

Staff:

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: This is a joint field activity between the Santa Cruz and St. Petersburg USGS offices.

Location:

Crocker Reef, Plantation Key, Florida

Boundaries
North: 24.74184249 South: 24.49048119 West: -81.08642822 East: -80.83097811

Platform(s):

photo of Sallenger
Sallenger

Publications

Warrick, J.A., Ritchie, A.C., Dailey, E.T., Hatcher, G.A., Kranenburg, C., Zawada, D.G., and Yates, K.K., 2020, SQUID-5 structure-from-motion point clouds, bathymetric maps, orthomosaics, and underwater photos of coral reefs in Florida, 2019: U.S. Geological Survey data release, URL: https://doi.org/10.5066/P9V7K7EG.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
SQUID-5 --- Photo
Trimble R7 GPS (AS) --- Benchmarks
Navigation
Profiles
Transects

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov