USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2019-633-FA

AKA: Elwha 2019 summer survey

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Coastal Habitats in Puget Sound (ZP00AZZ)

Principal Investigator(s): Jonathan Warrick

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Andrew Stevens

Data Type(s): Imagery: Photo, Location-Elevation: Navigation, Location-Elevation: Transects, Sampling: Geology, Sonar: Single Beam, Sonar: Sound Velocity

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Collect nearshore bathymetry, beach topography, and grain size information on the Elwha River delta

Vehicle(s): MarFac; Expedition G62-3094P

Start Port/Location: Port Angeles, WA

End Port/Location: Port Angeles, WA

Start Date: 2019-08-26

End Date: 2019-08-29

Equipment Used: camera, Trimble R7 GPS (AS), Trimble R7 GPS receiver, Trimble R7 GPS receiver 9, Waverunners, Ponar grab sampler, soundvelocityprofiler

Information to be Derived: Nearshore Bathymetry, Beach Topography, Surface Grainsize

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Nearshore bathymetry, beach topography

Staff: Jackson Currie, Timothy Elfers, Andrew Ritchie, Andrew Stevens, Jonathan Warrick

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2014-649-FA

Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2015-605-FA

Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2015-648-FA

Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2016-608-FA

Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2016-653-FA

Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2017-638-FA

Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2018-648-FA

Location:

Puget Sound

Boundaries
North: 48.17624572 South: 48.10493829 West: -123.633 East: -123.38360665

Platform(s):

photo of Waverunner 1 (SC)
Waverunner 1 (SC)
photo of Waverunner 2 (SC)
Waverunner 2 (SC)

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
camera --- Photo
Trimble R7 GPS (AS) --- Benchmarks
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Trimble R7 GPS receiver --- Benchmarks
LIDAR
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Trimble R7 GPS receiver 9 --- Benchmarks
LIDAR
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Waverunners --- Navigation
Single Beam
Ponar grab sampler --- Biology
Chemistry
Geology
soundvelocityprofiler --- Sound Velocity

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov