USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2019-636-FA

AKA: 2019 Cascadia Margin Mapping

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Other (Other)

Principal Investigator(s): James Conrad, Peter Dartnell, Janet Watt

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Peter Dartnell

Data Type(s): Electro-Magnetic: Magnetics, Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sonar: Multibeam

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Collect multibeam bathymetry, acoustic-backscatter, water-column backscatter, and magnetics data along the slope of the Cascadia margin to fill in gaps in hi-resolution multibeam imagery for subduction zone hazard characterization

Vehicle(s): Grand Caravan G41-1761S

Start Port/Location: Newport, OR

End Port/Location: Newport, OR

Start Date: 2019-08-12

End Date: 2019-08-23

Equipment Used: Magnetometer, Kongsberg EM-710, Differential GPS

Information to be Derived: bathymetry, acoustic-backscatter, water-column backscatter, magnetics

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Bathymetry, backscatter, water-column, and magnetics data collected were collected offshore Coos bay and in the eel basin

Staff: James Conrad, Peter Dartnell

Affiliate Staff:

Notes:

Location:

central and southern Cascadia margin

Boundaries
North: 46.4378569 South: 40.27952567 West: -126.18896484 East: -123.59619141

Platform(s):

photo of Fairweather
Fairweather

Publications

Dartnell, P., Conrad, J.E., Watt, J.T., and Hill, J.C., 2021, Composite multibeam bathymetry surface and data sources of the southern Cascadia Margin offshore Oregon and northern California: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9C5DBMR.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
MagnetometerG-882 marine magnetometer was towed behind the vessel and collected total field magnetic data during the cruiseMagnetics
Kongsberg EM-710Collected multibeam, backscatter, and water column dataMultibeam
Differential GPSPos-mv used for multibeam dataNavigation
No data was collected

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov