USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2019-640-FA

AKA: 2019-07-10 Capitola Beach Mapping

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Other (Other)

Principal Investigator(s): Patrick Barnard

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Alexander Snyder

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Location-Elevation: LIDAR

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Collect high resolution topographic data.

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Capitola, CA

End Port/Location: Capitola, CA

Start Date: 2019-07-10

End Date: 2019-07-10

Equipment Used: LIDAR, GPS

Information to be Derived: Topographic point clouds.

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Collected TLS data at multiple locations on Capitola Beach.

Staff: Joshua Logan, Daniel Hoover, Juliette Finzi Hart, Patrick Barnard

Affiliate Staff:

Notes:

Location:

Capitola, CA

Boundaries
North: 36.97271676 South: 36.96777551 West: -121.95734953 East: -121.94833614

Platform(s):

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
GPS --- Navigation
LIDAR --- LIDAR

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov