USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2019-641-FA

AKA: Cascadia seafloor geodesy

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): Other

Funding Program(s): Other (Other)

Principal Investigator(s): Janet Watt

Affiliate Investigator(s): David Chadwell (SIO) Ben Brooks, Todd Erickson (USGS-EHP-Menlo Park) David Schmidt (UW)

Information Specialist(s): Other

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Determine coupling rates on offshore faults in the Cascadia subduction zone using seafloor geodesy

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Eureka, CA

End Port/Location: Eureka, CA

Start Date: 2019-08-08

End Date: 2019-08-14

Equipment Used: GPS

Information to be Derived: seafloor GPS-A

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Four seafloor GPS-A sites were visited and equipment was recovered/checked. At the Newport and Grays Harbor sites, 3 seafloor transponders were recovered; status of 2 transponders were checked at the Cape Lookout site; status of 2 transponders at Coos Bay site were checked; Wave glider was recovered at Newport site.

Staff: Robert Wyland

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: This work is being done in collaboration with Ben Brooks (USGS-EHP), David Chadwell (SIO), and David Schmidt (UW). David Chadwell is the cruise PI and all equipment will be provided by USGS-Menlo Park, SIO, and UW. PCMSC's Rob Wyland will be trained in seafloor GPS-A and provide ET support.

Location:

Cascadia margin

Boundaries
North: 48.22467265 South: 41.9676592 West: -126.2109375 East: -123.48632813

Platform(s):

photo of Coral Sea
Coral Sea

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
GPSGPS-A seafloor geodetic instrumentsNavigation

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov