USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2019-648-FA

AKA: Bellingham first flush

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Coastal Habitats in Puget Sound (ZP00AZZ)

Principal Investigator(s): Renee Takesue

Affiliate Investigator(s): Kathleen Conn (USGS Washington Water Science Center)

Information Specialist(s): Renee Takesue

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Geology

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Characterization of alongshore dispersal of sedimentary contaminants from the Cornwall Landfill.

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Bellingham, Washington

End Port/Location: Bellingham, Washington

Start Date: 2019-09-23

End Date: 2019-09-27

Equipment Used: Handheld GPS, Hand-grab sample

Information to be Derived: Sediment grain size, organic carbon, carbon isotopes, geochemical composition, and PCB concentrations.

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: 14 sediment samples collected and 8 passive samplers deployed.

Staff:

Affiliate Staff:

Notes:

Location:

Bellingham Bay, Washington

Boundaries
North: 48.77539574 South: 48.53590278 West: -122.73194075 East: -122.36930609

Platform(s):

photo of on foot
on foot

Publications

Takesue, R.K., 2020, Geochemistry of fine-grained sediment in Bellingham Bay, Nooksack River, and small creeks from June 2017 to September 2019: URL: https://doi.org/10.5066/P90EUDMF.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Handheld GPS --- Navigation
Hand-grab sample --- Biology
Chemistry
Geology

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov