USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2019-660-FA

AKA: 2019-10 Whiskeytown Airborne SfM and GCPs

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Whiskeytown fire supplemental Disaster Recovery Reform Act (ZP00TKB)

Principal Investigator(s): Amy East

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Joshua Logan

Data Type(s): Imagery: Photo, Location-Elevation: Navigation

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Conduct aerial and topographic mapping of Whiskeytown Reservoir

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Whiskeytown National Recreation Area

End Port/Location: Whiskeytown National Recreation Area

Start Date: 2019-10-28

End Date: 2019-11-09

Equipment Used: Structure from Motion - crewed aircraft, GPS

Information to be Derived: Topographic measurements, aerial images

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Topographic measurements, grab samples, and UAS aerial images were collected.

Staff: Joshua Logan

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2018-686-FA

Location:

Whiskeytown National Recreation Area

Boundaries
North: 40.66267818 South: 40.58740376 West: -122.65249124 East: -122.49927545

Platform(s):


Other

Publications

Logan, J.B., Dartnell, P., East, A.E., and Ritchie, A.C., 2020, Bathymetry, topography and orthomosaic imagery for Whiskeytown Lake, northern California (ver. 2.0, July 2021): U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9HEDYNT.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Structure from Motion - crewed aircraft --- Photo
GPS --- Navigation

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov