USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2020-627-FA

AKA: Whiskeytown reservoir

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Sediment Transport in Coastal Environments (ZP00FDB)

Principal Investigator(s): Amy East

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Peter Dartnell

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Geology, Sonar: Interferometric

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Map bathymetry and sediment thickness of Whiskeytown reservoir to assess post-fire runoff after Carr Fire, major disaster of summer 2018

Vehicle(s): F350 G43-2783H

Start Port/Location: Whiskeytown National Recreation Area

End Port/Location: Whiskeytown National Recreation Area

Start Date: 2020-09-13

End Date: 2020-09-19

Equipment Used: POS MV, Van Veen, SWATH plus-M

Information to be Derived: Bathymetric surface map of reservoir; sediment samples to characterize surface material (0-10 cm deep)

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Bathymetry data successfully collected, sediment samples processed by PCMSC sediment lab.

Staff: Peter Dal Ferro, Peter Dartnell, Rachel Marcuson

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2018-686-FA

Location:

Whiskeytown reservoir, northern California

Boundaries
North: 40.65396202 South: 40.59500793 West: -122.60499716 East: -122.51648694

Platform(s):


15-ft Whaler

Publications

Logan, J.B., Dartnell, P., East, A.E., and Ritchie, A.C., 2020, Bathymetry, topography and orthomosaic imagery for Whiskeytown Lake, northern California (ver. 2.0, July 2021): U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9HEDYNT.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
POS MV --- Navigation
Van Veen --- Biology
Geology
SWATH plus-M --- Interferometric

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov