USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2020-638-FA

AKA: CZU wildfire geochemistry

Other ID: CZU wildfire geochemistry

Status: Pending

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Other (Other)

Contact(s): Renee Takesue

Information Specialist(s): Renee Takesue

Data Type(s): Environmental Data: Meteorology, Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Chemistry

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Characterize sediment geochemical, carbon, and contaminant changes associated with wildfire and potential loading to coastal systems.

Vehicle(s): Mitsubishi Outlander G61-0912R

Start Port/Location: Santa Cruz, California

End Port/Location: Santa Cruz, California

Start Date: 2020-09-09

End Date: 2023-09-30

Equipment Used: Onset HOBO RG3-M Rain Gauge, Handheld GPS, Hand-grab sample

Information to be Derived: Grain size, carbon, charcoal, detrital zircon, carbon isotopes, radiocarbon, rare earth elements, metals, PAHs

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered:

Notes: End date was changed from a 1-year period ending 9/30/21 to a total 3 yr period ending 9/30/23. End date was changed from original 3/31/21 to a 1-year period ending 9/30/21 to allow for sample collection for a weathering study 6 mo. and 12 mo. postfire.

Location:

Santa Cruz county and San Mateo county coastal watersheds, California, United States

Boundaries
North: 37.60378762 South: 36.92179151 West: -122.64260752 East: -121.83870808

Platform(s):

photo of on foot
on foot

Publications

East, A.E., and Dailey, E.T., 2021, Rain measurements in and near the CZU Lightning Complex Fire area, Santa Cruz Mountains, California, 2020 to 2021: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9Y9HJSN.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Onset HOBO RG3-M Rain Gauge --- Meteorology
Handheld GPS --- Navigation
Hand-grab sample --- Biology
Chemistry
Geology

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov