USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2020-639-FA

AKA: Bellingham Invertebrates and Substrate

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Western Fisheries Research Center

Funding Program(s): Coastal Habitats in Puget Sound (ZP00AZZ)

Principal Investigator(s): Other

Affiliate Investigator(s): Nancy Elder, Western Fisheries Research Center

Information Specialist(s): Renee Takesue, Other

Data Type(s): Biological Field Study: Surveys (biological), Location-Elevation: Navigation, Sampling: Geology

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Describe invertebrate communities in eelgrass beds of Bellingham Bay in Summer 2020, and relate to substrate properties.

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Bellingham, Washington

End Port/Location: Bellingham, Washington

Start Date: 2019-07-03

End Date: 2020-08-31

Equipment Used: sample, Handheld GPS, Hand-grab sample, Push corer

Information to be Derived: Invertebrate species and numbers, grain size, carbon

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: 56 sediment samples for Grain Size and Carbon Analyses.

Staff:

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Samples collected by Western Fisheries Research and processed in the PCMSC sediment lab.
PI: Steve Rubin; Information Specialist, Steve Rubin; Platform: Western Fisheries Research center HewesCraft.

Location:

Bellingham Bay, Washington, United States

Boundaries
North: 48.80179832 South: 48.6815315 West: -122.68376053 East: -122.45910645

Platform(s):


Other

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
sample --- Surveys (biological)
Handheld GPS --- Navigation
Hand-grab sample --- Biology
Chemistry
Geology
Push corer --- Biology
Geology

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov