USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2020-640-FA

AKA: Fall Northern Monterey Bay Topo/Bathy

Other ID: none

Status: Pending

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Climate Change Impacts to the U.S. Pacific and Arctic Coasts (ZP00F00)

Principal Investigator(s): Jonathan Warrick, Patrick Barnard

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Andrew Stevens, Alexander Snyder

Data Type(s): Sonar: Sound Velocity, Sonar: Single Beam, Location-Elevation: Profiles, Location-Elevation: Navigation, Imagery: Photo

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Collect nearshore bathymetry and beach topography in Monterey Bay

Vehicle(s): Dodge Caravan - G41-2395R, Elantra G13-2403R, Explorer G62-2733K, MarFac; crewcab - G63-2147R, MarFac; Expedition G62-3094P, Mitsubishi Outlander G61-0912R

Start Port/Location: Santa Cruz, CA

End Port/Location: Moss Landing, CA

Start Date: 2020-09-28

End Date: 2020-10-07

Equipment Used: Trimble R7 GPS receiver, Trimble R7 GPS receiver 9, YSI Sound velocity CTD, Trimble R7 GPS (AS), Trimble R10 GPS (AS), camera, Waverunners

Information to be Derived: Nearshore bathymetry, beach topography

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered:

Staff: Jonathan Warrick, Andrew Stevens, Alexander Snyder, Andrew Ritchie, Jennifer McKee, Joshua Logan, Daniel Hoover, Timothy Elfers, Peter Dal Ferro, Jackson Currie

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Local Fieldwork, NO OT
Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2020-612-FA

Location:

Monterey Bay

Boundaries
North: 36.99816566 South: 36.80973309 West: -122.097 East: -121.75476074

Platform(s):

photo of ATV
ATV
photo of Waverunner 1 (SC)
Waverunner 1 (SC)
photo of Waverunner 2 (SC)
Waverunner 2 (SC)

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
YSI Sound velocity CTD --- Sound Velocity
Waverunners --- Navigation
Single Beam
Trimble R7 GPS receiver 9 --- Benchmarks
LIDAR
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Trimble R7 GPS receiver --- Benchmarks
LIDAR
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Trimble R7 GPS (AS) --- Benchmarks
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Trimble R10 GPS (AS) --- Profiles
Navigation
camera --- Photo

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov