USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2020-643-FA

AKA: Southern Monterey Bay 2020

Other ID: none

Status: Pending

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Climate Change Impacts to the U.S. Pacific and Arctic Coasts (ZP00F00)

Principal Investigator(s): Jonathan Warrick, Patrick Barnard

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Andrew Stevens, Alexander Snyder

Data Type(s): Sonar: Sound Velocity, Location-Elevation: Profiles, Location-Elevation: Navigation, Imagery: Photo

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Collect nearshore bathymetry and beach topography in southern Monterey Bay

Vehicle(s): Elantra G13-2404R, MarFac; crewcab - G63-2147R, MarFac; Crysler G12-0254S, MarFac; Expedition G62-3094P

Start Port/Location: Moss Landing, CA

End Port/Location: Monterey, CA

Start Date: 2020-10-14

End Date: 2020-10-19

Equipment Used: Trimble R7 GPS receiver, Trimble R7 GPS receiver 9, YSI Sound velocity CTD, Trimble R7 GPS (AS), Trimble R10 GPS (AS), camera, Trimble R7 GPS receiver (EG), Structure from Motion-manned-aircraft

Information to be Derived: Beach topography, nearhsore bathymetry

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered:

Staff: Alexander Snyder, Jennifer McKee, Rachel Marcuson, Daniel Hoover, Amy Foxgrover, Jackson Currie

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2018-661-FA

Location:

Southern Monterey Bay

Boundaries
North: 36.81767505 South: 36.59381076 West: -121.93123192 East: -121.77439599

Platform(s):

photo of ATV
ATV
photo of Waverunner 1 (SC)
Waverunner 1 (SC)
photo of Waverunner 2 (SC)
Waverunner 2 (SC)

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
YSI Sound velocity CTD --- Sound Velocity
CTD
Trimble R7 GPS receiver (EG) --- Benchmarks
LIDAR
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Trimble R7 GPS receiver 9 --- Benchmarks
LIDAR
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Trimble R7 GPS receiver --- Benchmarks
LIDAR
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Trimble R7 GPS (AS) --- Benchmarks
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
Trimble R10 GPS (AS) --- Profiles
Navigation
Structure from Motion-manned-aircraft --- Photo
camera --- Photo

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov