USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2020-645-FA

AKA: Whale's Tail site assessment

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Sediment Transport in Coastal Environments (ZP00FDB)

Principal Investigator(s): Jessica Lacy

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Andrew Stevens

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Imagery: Photo

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Assess site for study of marsh edge sediment dynamics. Collect baseline bathymetric data.

Vehicle(s): MarFac; crewcab - G63-2147R

Start Port/Location: Hayward, CA

End Port/Location: Hayward, CA

Start Date: 2020-10-16

End Date: 2020-10-16

Equipment Used: camera, GPS

Information to be Derived: Navigability of site

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Photographed site, collected some bathymetric data to assess navigability.

Staff: Jessica Lacy, Peter Dal Ferro

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: vessel is 11-ft motorized inflatable.

Location:

South San Francisco Bay

Boundaries
North: 37.61765803 South: 37.58877169 West: -122.16144562 East: -122.12744981

Platform(s):

photo of Boat
Boat

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
GPS --- Navigation
camera --- Photo

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov