USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2021-607-FA

AKA: SQUID5 system testing Tahoe Reef

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Other (Other)

Principal Investigator(s): Gerry Hatcher

Affiliate Investigator(s): Brant Allen, Field Lab Director and Boat Captain. UC Davis. S. Geoffrey Schladow, PhD, UC Davis

Information Specialist(s): Peter Dal Ferro

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Imagery: Photo

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Field testing of modifications/updates to the SQUID-5 underwater structure from motion mapping vehicle

Vehicle(s): MarFac; Chevy 9 pass. van - green G42-0422G, MarFac; Expedition G62-3094P

Start Port/Location: Tahoe City, CA

End Port/Location: Tahoe City, CA

Start Date: 2021-03-08

End Date: 2021-03-12

Equipment Used: Trimble R7 GPS receiver, SQUID-5

Information to be Derived: Lake bed elevation and orthoimagery

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: Successfully collected high resolution lakebed imagery and associated navigation for processing with Structure from Motion (SfM) software.

Staff:

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: Entries for this field activity are based on entries from Field Activity 2020-634-FA

Location:

Lake Tahoe, CA near Tahoe City

Boundaries
North: 39.19346594 South: 39.15642106 West: -120.1521492 East: -120.08022308

Platform(s):

photo of Boat
Boat

Publications

Hatcher, G.A., Warrick, J.A., Kranenburg, C.J., Dal Ferro, P., 2021, Overlapping lakebed images and associated GNSS locations acquired near Dollar Point, Lake Tahoe, CA, March 2021: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9V44ZYS.

Warrick, J.A., Hatcher, G.A., and Kranenburg, C.J., 2021, Point clouds, bathymetric maps, and orthoimagery generated from overlapping lakebed images acquired with the SQUID-5 system near Dollar Point, Lake Tahoe, CA, March 2021: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9934I6U.

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Trimble R7 GPS receiver --- Benchmarks
LIDAR
Navigation
Profiles
Transects
SQUID-5 --- Photo

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov