USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity 2019-624-FA

AKA: GO SARS 2019 Lokis and NPD

Other ID: none

Status: Completed

Organization(s): Other

Funding Program(s): Pacific EEZ Minerals (ZP00AZ9)

Principal Investigator(s): Amy Gartman

Affiliate Investigator(s): Eoghan Reeves; John W. Jamieson

Information Specialist(s): Amy Gartman

Data Type(s): Sampling: Geology, Location-Elevation: Navigation

Scientific Purpose/Goals: Sediment geochemistry of hydrothermal and pelagic sediments

Vehicle(s): None

Start Port/Location: Tromso, Norway

End Port/Location: Tromso, Norway

Start Date: 2019-06-18

End Date: 2019-07-04

Equipment Used: Push corer, Other

Information to be Derived: CT scan, XRF, XRD, TOC/TIC

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered: 14 push cores collected from NPD 72.75N (5 cores, 2 bags) and Loki's Castle (7 cores, 3 w/ core catchers)

Staff: Amy Gartman

Affiliate Staff:

Notes: This cruise follows Field Activity 2018-691-DD; however Amy Gartman will attend field work this year and collect samples, as opposed to 2018-691-DD, which had no USGS attendees and just donated samples. However location and sampling plan are the same.

Location:

Arctic Mid Atlantic Ridge

Boundaries
North: 73.5678 South: 73.5668 West: 8.1661 East: 8.1611

Platform(s):


Aegir 6000

G.O. Sars

Publications

Portals/Viewers

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
Push corer --- Biology
Geology
Other --- --- ---

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov