USGS - science for a changing world

USGS Coastal and Marine Geology Program

Field Activity Details for field activity B510NC

AKA: B0510NC

Other ID: B-5-10-NC

Status: Completed

Organization(s): USGS, Pacific Coastal and Marine Science Center

Funding Program(s): Coastal and Marine Catastrophic Hazards (ZP00C4A)

Principal Investigator(s): Samuel Johnson

Affiliate Investigator(s):

Information Specialist(s): Jackson Currie

Data Type(s): Location-Elevation: Navigation, Seismics: Sparker, Seismics: Sub Bottom Profiler

Scientific Purpose/Goals: characterization of northern San Andreas fault

Vehicle(s):

Start Port/Location: Noyo Harbor, Fort Bragg

End Port/Location: Noyo Harbor, Fort Bragg

Start Date: 2010-09-20

End Date: 2010-10-01

Equipment Used: GPS, 512 chirp, minisparker, single channel streamer, 512 chirp-source

Information to be Derived: Shallow geologic structure and stratigraphy

Summary of Activity and Data Gathered:

Staff:

Affiliate Staff:

Notes:

Location:

offshore Fort Bragg

Boundaries
North: 40.0219 South: 39.42528 West: -124.239 East: -123.80516

Platform(s):

photo of Derek M. Baylis
Derek M. Baylis

Publications

Beeson, J.W., and Johnson, S.Y., 2019, Offshore shallow structure and sediment distribution, Punta Gorda to Point Arena, northern California: U.S. Geological Survey Open-File Report 2019-1072, https://doi.org/10.3133/ofr20191072.

Beeson, J.W., Johnson, S.Y., and Cochran, S.A., 2019, California State Waters Map Series Data Catalog--Punta Gorda to Point Arena Region, California: U.S. Geological Survey data release, https://doi.org/10.5066/P9PNNI9H.

Beeson, J.W., Johnson, S.Y., Goldfinger, C., and Hartwell, S.R., 2016, Marine Geophysical Data - Point Arena to Cape Mendocino: U.S. Geological Survey data release.

Portals/Viewers

FAN B510NC has data viewable in the GeoMappApp/Virtual Ocean applications. To view this data in these applications go to http://www.geomapapp.org/ and http://www.virtualocean.org/. See the instructions for locating USGS data in these applications. You can also view the imagery created from the SEGY data at https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov/images.php?cruise=B510NC.

Data Acquired

Survey EquipmentSurvey InfoData Type(s)Data Collected
GPS --- Navigation
Global positioning system (GPS) data (Provisional best file)
512 chirp --- Sub Bottom Profiler
Seismic FFID/Shot/CDP data (Provisional best file)
chirp (Metadata)
minisparker --- Sparker
Cradle of the earthquake; Exploring the underwater San Andreas Fault 2010: National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA) Ocean Explorer Explorations, accessed October 6, 2010 (Publication)
Seismic FFID/Shot/CDP data (Provisional best file)
sparker (Metadata)
GEoMappApp files
single channel streamer --- Sparker
corrected SEG-Y (published in Science Base; U.S. Geological Survey data release, DOI:10.5066/F7GT5K8R)
512 chirp-source --- Sub Bottom Profiler

Accessibility FOIA Privacy Policies and Notices

U.S. Department of the Interior | U.S. Geological Survey
Questions or Comments? Contact CMGDS Team
https://cmgds.marine.usgs.gov